Tuesday, June 4, 2013
[…] According to the BitCoin Wiki, the exchange supported transactions in US Dollars, the Euro, Russian Roubles, and Austrailian Dollars, and “… is an international company with offices and representatives in several countries, mainly Latin America and ex-USSR”.
Seized5_HR
The notice reads: “This domain has been seized by the United States Global Illicit Financial Team in accordance with a seizure warrant obtained by the United States Attorney’s Office for the Southern District of New York and issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C § 982(a)(1) by the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York”.
The law U.S.C. 982 referenced above is actually the “Criminal Forfeiture“. That law states that it : “… shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation.”. As such, it is questionable whether users will be able to reclaim their funds from the exchange.

No comments:

Post a Comment